PRIVACY NOTICE

Overview:

Protecting the privacy and security of your personal information is a top priority for MIT Associates LLC (MIT).

This Privacy Notice describes the privacy practices of MIT and its affiliates, collectively known as MIT.

Highlights:

 

  • Your non-public personal information is confidential.

  • Information security is a priority at MIT.

  • We do not share your non-public personal information with outside parties except as necessary to service your account and as permitted  or required by law.

  • We do not sell information to third parties.

How We Gather Your Non-Public Personal Information:

You may provide non-public personal information when communicating or transacting with us in writing,

electronically, or by phone. For instance, information may come from applications, requests for forms or

literature, and your transaction and account positions. On occasion, such information may come from

consumer reporting agencies and those providing other services to us.

 

What Non-Public Personal Information We Gather:

In the course of doing business with MIT, you share personal and financial information with us such as income,

social security number, asset and account information. We treat this information as highly confidential and are

committed to protecting the privacy and security of it.

What Non-Public Personal Information We Share:

We only share information about our customers within the MIT family of companies and with certain third-party

service providers that assist us in servicing your accounts. All third-party service providers are required

to protect the privacy of your information. We do not sell information about current or former customers to

third parties. When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in

this notice. In the event that your Registered Representative (“Representative”) leaves MIT, we may share

your personal information with the Representative and his/her new firm in order to facilitate the transfer of

your accounts and allow for continued service by your Representative.

How We Protect Your Non-Public Personal Information:

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that

include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

Questions:

For question please contact compliance at dwford@mit-bd.com or (415)-860-3673

See Also...

 

Disclosure:

This website is for information purposes only. We believe we are providing accurate information, but MIT Associates, LLC does not warrant the completeness, timeliness, or accuracy of the information provided. Nothing on this website should be construed as a solicitation, offer or recommendation to acquire or dispose of any security or financial instrument or to engage in any other transaction. The information on this website is not intended as tax or legal advice.  Please consult legal or tax professionals for specific information regarding your individual situation.

The opinions expressed and material provided are for general information, and should not be considered a solicitation for the purchase or sale of any security. The information and materials contained in this website, and the terms and conditions of the access to and use of such information and materials, are subject to change at any time without notice. MIT or its suppliers may discontinue or make changes to the information, products, or services described herein at any time without prior notice to you and without any liability to you.

Any dated information is published as of its date only, and MIT does not undertake any obligation or responsibility to update or amend any such information. MIT reserves the right to terminate any or all website information, offerings, or transmissions without prior notice to the user. Furthermore, by offering this website and information, products, or services via this web site, no distribution or solicitation is made by MIT to any person to use this we site or such information, products, or services in jurisdictions where the provision of this and such information, products, or services is prohibited by law.

We take protecting your data and privacy very seriously.  As of January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) suggests the following link as an extra measure to safeguard your data:   Do not sell my personal information.

Securities are offered and sold through registered representatives of MIT Associates, LLC, member FINRA/SIPC.

Copyright 2020.  All rights reserved.

Website by:

 

YELLOWCAKE PICTURES, LLC